A symbol of strong friendship between the Uzbek and Azerbaijani peoples
“ The Fuzuli Center for Azerbaijani Language and Culture has been established at Alisher Navo’i Tashkent State University of the Uzbek Language and Literature in cooperation with the Heydar Aliyev Azerbaijan Cultural Center. The opening ceremony was attended by Samir Abbasov, the head of Heydar Aliyev Azerbaijan Cultural Center, Shukhrat Sirojiddinov, Rector of TSUULL, as well as many Azerbaijani literary scholars, writers and poets, Uzbek scholars and the members of media. ”
The center is not only a symbol of the strong friendship of the two fraternal peoples, but also mutual literary and common scientific center for the study of the ancient Turkic language. There are poetry evenings, interesting literary events, reading hobby groups. It is worth special noting that the guest of the first poetry evening in the center was Azerbaijani poet and states person Suna Valiyeva. While the poetess was reciting beautiful poems in Azeri, they can easily be understood by an Uzbek listener, since it does not require the presence of an interpreter.
To mention, the A.S. Pushkin Center for Russian Language and Literature, the Turkish Language and Literature Center have been established and operated at Alisher Navo’i Tashkent State University of the Uzbek Language and Literature. It was a great gift for students and teachers the addition of Azerbaijan Language and culture center.