Literary evening was held in memory of the People's Poet of Uzbekistan Alexander Feinberg
“ A literary evening in memory of the national poet of Uzbekistan A. Feinberg took place at the Faculty of Translation Theory and Practice of Alisher Navo'i Tashkent State University of the Uzbek Language and Literature on November 1, 2019. ”
The event was organized by the Department of Foreign Languages.  The head of the department Z.Jumanova, Russian teachers Kon O.V., Urinbaeva D.U., Bagavova E.R., Dustmamatova N., and students of the first, second and third courses of Translation Theory and Practice faculty attended the meeting.
Teachers and students of the department read poems of A. Feinberg and presented the music-poetic composition "Monologue about Tashkent" based on the best works of the famous poet for the guests od the evening.  His poems drew the audience's attention from the very first lines, as they contain a full range of emotions and feelings, and each poem contains a part of the spirit of the author.
The guests of the evening also got acquainted with documentary materials and memories of Alexander Feinberg's contemporaries.  Literary evenings play a special role in the spiritual and cultural life of our university.  Such poetic evenings give students the opportunity to discover new authors and their new poems, and most importantly, new aspects of themselves and their inner world.  The event was warm and welcoming.  the evening was bright, unforgettable and a real creative present for all who participated in it.